Upcoming Projects

2018 SUMMER TOUR: THE GREAT MOSAIC

16 JULY – 26 AUGUST

2018 is one of our busiest years yet with performances of more than forty compositions from all corners of Europe in live concerts in thirteen countries that will be broadcast around the globe. The 2018 Summer Tour will see performances in Grafenegg, Bolzano, Warsaw, Berlin, Amsterdam, London, Vienna, Stresa and Ferrara. 

 

European Music Campus, Grafenegg

20th - 31st July

undefined

Music Labs

Friday 20th July 20:00

Music Lab 1: Music for Social Change

Reitschule

Etienne Abelin and Avril Levitan explore different music projects in Europe with social change as their aim

 

Wednesday 25th July 14:30

Music Lab 2: Creating and Selling

Reitschule

George Nimeh introduces players to skills to enable them to sell their projects as entrepreneurs as well as performing as artists

 

Tuesday 31st July 14:30

Music Lab 3: Excellence in Performance

Reitschule

Hannah Conway works with the EUYO musicians to help them get to the next level of excellence of communication

 

Saturday 28th July 13:00

Music Gallery

Schloss Grafenegg

The Myths of Europa – European stories in music

Harrison Birtwistle The World is Discovered

John Tavener Thrinos

Volker David Kirchner Und Salomon Sprach

Einojuhani Rautavaara The Last Runo

Einojuhani Rautavaara A Finnish Myth

 

The People’s Music – Europe through its folk music

Pop Baroque La Follia (Corelli, arr. brass Peter Gane)

Béla Bartók Duos for 2 violins

A Gaelic Dance – Scottish Cèilidh dance music  My love is like a red red rose, Country Dance, Three Scottish Reels, Slow Air

 

Test of Time – Icons of the Repertoire

Franz Schubert Cello quintet D.956 in C major, 2nd movement

Gyorgy Ligeti 100 metronomes arr. EUYO percussion section

Vivaldi/Richter Movements from The Four Seasons: Spring 1st movement, Summer 2nd movement, Winter 3rd movement

 

Sound Memories – European memory captured in sound

Dmitri Shostakovich String quartet no. 8 in C minor, op.110 mov. 3, 4 and 5

Roxana Panufnik Memories of my Father

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time, mov.5 and 6

 

Thursday 2nd August 20:30

Vienna Peace Concert

Vienna Stephansdom

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Thomas Hampson, Cornelia Horak, Maria Nazarova, Luca Pisaroni, Iris Vermillion Singers

Gustav Holst  Mars from The Planets

Ottorino Respighi from Pines of Rome

Franz Schubert Allerseelen with Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen

Joseph Haydn Qui tollis peccata mundi from Paukenmesse

Gustav Mahler Der Tambourgesell from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, Urlicht and extract from Finale

 

Saturday 4th August 17:30

Prélude Concert

Schloss Grafenegg

Richard Strauss Serenade for thirteen wind instruments in E flat major op. 7

Ottorino Respighi Antiche Danze ed Arie per Liuto Suite No. 1–3, excerpts

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel – einmal anders! Grotesque musicale op. 28 Arrangement for Violin, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon and Double Bass by Franz Hasenöhrl

 

Saturday 4th August 19:00

Pre Concert talk

Reitschule

Ursula Magnes

 

Saturday 4th August 20:00

Concert

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Thomas Hampson Baritone

Luca Pisaroni Bass-Baritone

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite op. 59

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart “Non più andrai” Aria of Figaro from The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart “Hai già vinta la causa” Aria of the Count, from The Marriage of Figaro

Giuseppe Verdi “Restate! Al mio regal cospetto!” Posa-Phillip duet from Don Carlos

Gioachino Rossini “Si, vi sara… Deh! …ti ferma” Recitative and aria of Assur from Semiramide

Giuseppe Verdi “Perfidi! …Pietà, rispetto, amore” Recitative and aria of Macbeth from Macbeth

Vincenzo Bellini “Il rival salvar …Suoni la tromba” Sir Giorgio – Sir Riccardo duet from I Puritani

Ottorino Respighi  Pini di Roma Symphonic poem

 

Saturday 4th August 22:30

Late Night Session

Reitschule

Informal music and conversation with the players of the EUYO and guests, including music from Europe, South America and the USA.

 

 

Bolzano

undefined

Monday 6th August 20:30

Bolzano Festival Bozen

Teatro Comunale Stadttheater

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Michael Nagy Baritone

Krešimir Stražanac Low-Baritone

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite op. 59

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart “Non più andrai” Aria of Figaro from The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart “Hai già vinta la causa” Aria of the Count, from The Marriage of Figaro

Giuseppe Verdi “Restate! Al mio regal cospetto!” Posa-Phillip duet from Don Carlos

Gioachino Rossini “Si, vi sara… Deh! …ti ferma” Recitative and aria of Assur from Semiramide

Giuseppe Verdi  “Perfidi! …Pietà, rispetto, amore” Recitative and aria of Macbeth from Macbeth

Vincenzo Bellini “Il rival salvar …Suoni la tromba” Sir Giorgio – Sir Riccardo duet from I Puritani

Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma Symphonic poem

 

Wednesday 8th August 14:45

Bolzano Festival Bozen: Spazio Klassik

Caldaro

EUYO chamber groups play a variety of music programmed for new audiences in the intimate and informal atmosphere of the specially designed ‘Spazio Klassik’ music yurts.

 

Thursday 9th August 19:00

Bolzano Festival Bozen: Close-Up concert

ParkHotel Laurin

Tielman Susato Renaissance Dance Suite

Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for two violins

Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor D810 Death & the Maiden 2nd mov.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango arr. Jeff Scott

César Guerra Peixe Mourão

Steve Reich Clapping

Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita

György Ligeti Bagatelles for wind quintet

Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite, mov. 2, 3, 4 and 5

 

Saturday 11th August 20:30

Bolzano Festival Bozen

Teatro Comunale Stadttheater

Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

Seong-Jin Cho Piano

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra

Frèdèric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op.64

 

Warsaw

undefined

Monday 13th August 20:00

Chopin and his Europe Festival

Polish National Opera, Moniuszko Auditorium

Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

Seong-Jin Cho Piano

Agata Zubel  Fireworks (World Premiere)

Frèdèric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

Berlin

undefined

Tuesday 14th August 20:00

Young Euro Classic

Berlin Konzerthaus

Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

Seong-Jin Cho Piano

Agata Zubel Fireworks (German Premiere)

Frèdèric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

Amsterdam

undefined

Thursday 16th August 20:00

Robeco Summer Nights

Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

Seong-Jin Cho Piano

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra

Frèdèric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

London

undefined

Sunday 19th August 11:00

London BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall

Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

Seong-Jin Cho Piano

Agata Zubel Fireworks (UK Premiere)

Frèdèric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

Vienna

undefined

Wednesday 22 August Afternoon*

Music Gallery

Mumok

Harrison Birtwistle The World is Discovered

György Ligeti Bagatelles for wind quintet

 

 

Kunsthalle TBC*

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet 8 mov.3,4,5

Vivaldi/Richter movements from The Four Seasons

 

Leopold Museum

Cesar Guerra Mourão

Matos Rodriguez La Cumparsita

Franz Schubert Cello quintet D.956 in C, 2nd movt

 

 

Wednesday 22nd August 19:00

Close Up concert

MuseumsQuartier, Vienna

Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

Grafenegg

Thursday 23rd August 18:00

Pre Concert talk

Reitschule

Peter Blaha

 

Thursday 23rd August 19:30

Concert

Wolkenturm

Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Edvard Grieg Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A minor Op.16

Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

Thursday 23rd August 19:30

Late Night Session

Reitschule

Informal music and conversation with the players of the EUYO and guests, including music from Europe and South America.

 

Stresa

undefined

Friday 24th August 20:00

Stresa Festival

Stresa Convention Centre

Gianadrea Noseda Conductor

Seong-Jin Cho Piano

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra

Frèdèric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

Ferrara

undefined

Saturday 25th August 19:30

Ferrara Musica

Teatro Comunale di Ferrara

Gianadrea Noseda Conductor

Seong-Jin Cho Piano

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra

Frèdèric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor Op.21

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64

 

EUYO Ferrara Chamber Academy

undefined

Saturday 22nd September 18:00

Ferrara Musica Young Italians Concert

Teatro Comunale di Ferrara

Young Italian performers

Alexander Borodin String quartet no. 2 in D major

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sextet for strings, Souvenir de Florence, 2nd movement

 

Saturday 22nd September 20:30

Ferrara Musica Concert

Teatro Comunale di Ferrara

EUYO String Ensemble

Chamber Orchestra of Europe Guest Directors:

Mats Zetterqvist Violin

Richard Lester Cello

Arvo Pärt  Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten

Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor Op. 110a arr. Rudolph Barshai

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings in C major Op.48

 

Saturday 27th September 18:00

Ferrara Musica Young Italians Concert

Teatro Comunale di Ferrara

Young Italian performers

Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No. 1 in G major

Jacques Ibert Trio for Violin, Harp and Cello

Franz Schubert Wind octet D72 in F major

 

 

Saturday 27th September 20:30

Ferrara Musica Concert

Teatro Comunale di Ferrara

EUYO Chamber Ensembles

Guests of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet

Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No. 4 in Bb major

Franz Schubert Octet in F D.803